Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
19-Jan
Friday
26-Jan
Friday
2-Feb
Friday
9-Feb
Friday
16-Feb
Friday
23-Feb
DOLLARBuying112112.15111.8111.5111.6111.65
Selling112.3112.45112.1111.8111.9111.95
POUNDBuying154.75159159154156.25154.6
Selling156.5160.75160.75155.75158156.35
EURO Buying136.5138.75139.25135.25138.5136.6
Selling137.7139.95140.45136.45139.7137.8
CANADIAN $ Buying89.590.5918888.588.35
Selling90.3591.3591.8588.8589.3589.2
JAP YEN Buying0.980.980.990.981.021.01
Selling1.011.011.021.011.051.04
HK $ Buying14.0514.0514.0514.0514.0514.05
Selling14.314.314.314.314.314.3
SINGAPORE $ Buying848584.583.883.983.8
Selling84.885.885.384.684.784.6
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying27.9527.9528.227.8528.228.1
Selling28.328.328.5528.228.5528.45
UAE DIRHAM Buying30.4530.530.4530.130.230.3
Selling30.730.7530.730.3530.4530.55
SAUDI RIYAL Buying29.7529.8529.729.429.429.65
Selling29.9530.0529.929.629.629.85
KUWAITI DINAR Buying366.5366.5367.5366.5367367
Selling369369370369369.5369.5

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-19 Jan22,392.3644,178.839,093.02WorldCall Telecom132093782719215
Friday-26 Jan22,434.1344,551.139,217.77K-Electric39.227137514917929
Friday-2 Feb22,152.0544,301.209,171.45Lotte Chemical49.3284.3737521913125
Friday-9 Feb21,896.0843,808.809,099.33Azgard Nine19.7225.6337717817920
Friday-16 Feb21,850.5821,850.589,051.46TRG Pakistan13.8148.353792599327
Friday-23 Feb21,734.4343,267.208,987.96Dost Steel27.5244.53669524625

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel63.5561.68
HEATING OILGallon196.94191.04
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.632.56
COCOATon2,194.002,134.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs121120.45
CORNbu374.5375
COTTONlbs81.3477.16
SUGAR #11lbs13.4613.28
WHEAT FUTURECBT464.25471.5
COPPERlbs323.3326.85
GOLDOz1,330.301,356.20
SILVERTroy ounce16.5516.71
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude63.5761.61
Dated Brent64.6862.2
WTI Cushing61.9159.41
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.62.85
Henry Hub2.62.85
New York City Gate4.175.11
Industrial production growth rate (%) 2017 Country Ranks
1Monaco20%
2Maldives14%
2Sierra Leone14%
3Burma12.20%
3Eritrea12.20%
4Guyana12%
5Ethiopia9%
6Cote d’Ivoire8.50%
7Bangladesh8.40%
8Cambodia8.30%
9Laos8%
10Senegal7.50%
11India7.40%
12Togo7.10%
13Iraq7%
13Dominican Republic7%
13Vietnam7%
14Rwanda6.90%
15Philippines6.80%
15Pakistan6.80%
16Kenya6.60%
17Paraguay6.50%
17Bhutan6.50%
18Samoa6.40%
19Guinea6.20%
Public debt (% of GDP) 2017 Country Ranks
1Japan234.7
2Greece181.6
3Lebanon161.5
4Italy132.5
5Jamaica130.1
6Portugal126.2
7Eritrea119.8
8Cabo Verde116.8
9Singapore110.5
10Grenada110
11Barbados108.9
12Belgium106.7
13Cyprus104.6
14Mozambique100.3
15Spain99.6
16Canada98.8
17France96.5
18Egypt92.6
19Puerto Rico92.5
20United Kingdom92.2
20Yemen92.2
21Jordan90.6
22Sao Tome and Principe89.5
62Pakistan58.5
76India52.3
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-19 Jan26,017.816,811.382,798.037,721.6213,400.635,517.5023,808.0632,254.8935,511.58
Friday-26 Jan26,392.797,411.162,839.257,615.8413,298.365,481.2123,631.8833,189.0236,050.44
Friday-2 Feb26,186.717,385.862,821.987,472.3412,839.995,388.6823,274.5332,601.7835,066.75
Friday-9 Feb23,860.466,777.162,581.007,105.4412,089.885,085.1821,382.6229,507.4234,005.76
Friday-16 Feb25,219.387,239.472,732.227,294.7012,451.965,281.5821,720.2531,115.4334,010.76
Friday-23 Feb25,309.997,337.392,747.307,244.4112,483.795,317.3721,892.7831,267.1734,142.15

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply