Home / This Week / Research / Sustainable GDP Growth – A PAGE Review (Facts & Figures)

Sustainable GDP Growth – A PAGE Review (Facts & Figures)

GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT OF PAKISTAN (at constant basic prices of 2005-06) ( Rs. Million)
Sector/Industry2011-122012-132013-142014-15F2015-16R2016-17P
Commodity Producing Sectors (A+B)4,033,1104,102,8074,245,8934,400,0704,533,5244,726,757
Agricultural Sector ( 1 to 4 )2,048,7942,103,6002,156,1172,202,0432,208,0872,284,561
1. Crops832,128844,860867,133868,494825,348850,273
2. Livestock1,130,7401,169,7121,198,6711,246,5121,288,3681,332,576
3. Forestry42,87445,69546,55540,76146,59253,344
4. Fishing43,05243,33343,75846,27647,77948,368
Industrial Sector ( 1 to 4 )1,984,3161,999,2072,089,7762,198,0272,325,4372,442,196
1. Mining and Quarrying283,727294,727298,856313,707335,241339,747
2. Manufacturing1,252,6701,313,3651,387,5561,441,4611,494,1691,572,948
3. Electricity generation & distribution and Gas distribution224,490165,275164,054186,174201,873208,732
4. Construction223,429225,840239,310256,685294,154320,769
Services Sectors ( 1 to 6)5,437,1455,716,2485,971,1636,231,5796,577,1396,970,204
1. Wholesale & Retail trade1,746,5111,808,1241,894,4101,943,6122,026,3072,164,404
2. Transport, Storage &Communication1,254,1261,304,6971,355,5701,424,2551,492,8761,551,714
3. Finance & Insurance279,171302,392315,428335,448355,969394,319
4. Housing Services (OD)639,003664,542691,093718,674747,347777,160
5. General Government Services632,130703,717723,823758,746832,505890,047
6. Other Private Services886,204932,776990,8391,050,8441,122,1351,192,560
GDP (Total of GVA at bp(A+B+C))9,470,2559,819,05510,217,05610,631,64911,110,66311,696,961
Taxes533,424519,054556,679616,350724,998804,381
Subsidies269,772176,255136,844107,86185,97684,424
GDP (GVA+T-S)9,733,90710,161,85410,636,89111,140,13811,749,68512,416,918
Net Factor Income from Abroad386,559403,132474,006548,903656,287664,110
Gross National Income10,120,46610,564,98611,110,89711,689,04112,405,97213,081,028
GDP(at Current Market Prices)20,046,50022,385,65725,168,80527,443,02229,102,63031,862,167

res3-gph1

res3-gph2

 

res3-gph3

PAKISTAN TRADES (Million US $)
PeriodExports (BOP) Growth RateImports (BOP) Growth Rate Balance of Trade
ValueCumulativeValueCumulative
abMonthlyPeriod to
Period
cdMonthlyPeriod to
Period
a-cb-d
Jul-17 R1,8211,821-3.420.84,6444,644-8.648.8-2,823-2,823
Aug-17 R2,0983,91915.216.54,3288,972-6.827.5-2,230-5,053
Sep-17 R1,7455,664-16.812.13,96412,936-8.425.4-2,219-7,272
Oct-17 P1,9717,63513.011.04,44617,38212.226.2-2,475-9,747
Nov-17 R2,1489,7839.012.04,48021,8620.823.3-2,332-12,079
Dec-17 P1,99311,776-7.210.84,23226,094-5.518.8-2,239-14,318

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply