Home / This Week / Research / Pakistan’s Trade Outlook 2018 (Facts & Figures)

Pakistan’s Trade Outlook 2018 (Facts & Figures)

PAKISTAN TRADES (Million US $)
PeriodExports (BOP)Growth RateImports (BOP)Growth RateBalance of Trade
ValueCumulativeValueCumulative
abMonthlyPeriod to
Period
cdMonthlyPeriod to
Period
a-cb-d
1970-716831,187-504
1971-72625-8.6954-19.6-329
1972-7376622.6889-6.8-123
1973-741,02033.11,49367.9-473
1974-75978-4.12,11441.6-1,137
1975-761,16218.92,1391.2-977
1976-771,132-2.62,41813.0-1,286
1977-781,49732.33,17431.3-1,677
1978-791,6449.83,81620.2-2,172
1979-802,34142.44,85727.3-2,516
1980-812,79919.65,56314.6-2,765
1981-822,316-17.25,7713.7-3,455
1982-832,62713.45,618-2.7-2,991
1983-842,6651.55,9906.6-3,325
1984-852,458-7.86,0170.4-3,559
1985-862,94319.76,000-0.3-3,057
1986-873,48818.55,793-3.5-2,305
1987-884,36125.06,91719.4-2,556
1988-894,6286.17,2014.1-2,573
1989-904,9246.47,4143.0-2,490
1990-915,89419.78,38713.1-2,493
1991-926,76114.79,0007.3-2,238
1992-936,7820.310,04911.7-3,267
1993-946,684-1.48,691-13.5-2,007
1994-957,77616.310,29818.5-2,522
1995-968,3116.912,01516.7-3,704
1996-978,096-2.611,236-6.5-3,140
1997-988,4344.210,301-8.3-1,867
1998-997,528-10.79,613-6.7-2,085
1999-008,1918.89,602-0.1-1,411
2000-018,9349.110,2026.2-1,268
2001-029,1402.39,434-7.5-294
2002-0310,88919.111,33320.1-444
2003-0412,39613.813,60420.0-1,208
2004-0514,48116.818,99639.64-4,515
2005-0616,57214.424,89331.0-8,321
2006-0717,3014.426,8738.0-9,572
2007-0820,44818.235,28331.3-14,835
2008-0919,125-6.531,667-10.2-12,542
2009-1019,6802.931,133-1.7-11,453
2010-1125,36928.935,79615.0-10,427
2011-1224,718-2.640,37012.8-15,651
2012-1324,8020.340,157-0.5-15,355
2013-1425,0781.141,6683.8-16,590
2014-1524,090-3.941,357-0.7-17,267
2015-1621,972-8.841,255-0.2-19,283
2016-1721,938-0.248,50617.6-26,568
Jul-17 R1,8211,821-3.420.84,6444,644-8.648.8-2,823-2,823
Aug-17 R2,0983,91915.216.54,3288,972-6.827.5-2,230-5,053
Sep-17 R1,7455,664-16.812.13,96412,936-8.425.4-2,219-7,272
Oct-17 P1,9717,63513.011.04,44617,38212.226.2-2,475-9,747
Nov-17 R2,1489,7839.012.04,48021,8620.823.3-2,332-12,079
Dec-17 P1,99311,776-7.210.84,23226,094-5.518.8-2,239-14,318

 

GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT OF PAKISTAN (at constant basic prices of 2005-06) ( Rs. Million)
Sector/Industry2011-122012-132013-142014-15F2015-16R2016-17P
Commodity Producing Sectors (A+B)4,033,1104,102,8074,245,8934,400,0704,533,5244,726,757
Agricultural Sector ( 1 to 4 )2,048,7942,103,6002,156,1172,202,0432,208,0872,284,561
1. Crops832,128844,860867,133868,494825,348850,273
2. Livestock1,130,7401,169,7121,198,6711,246,5121,288,3681,332,576
3. Forestry42,87445,69546,55540,76146,59253,344
4. Fishing43,05243,33343,75846,27647,77948,368
Industrial Sector ( 1 to 4 )1,984,3161,999,2072,089,7762,198,0272,325,4372,442,196
1. Mining and Quarrying283,727294,727298,856313,707335,241339,747
2. Manufacturing1,252,6701,313,3651,387,5561,441,4611,494,1691,572,948
3. Electricity generation & distribution and Gas distribution224,490165,275164,054186,174201,873208,732
4. Construction223,429225,840239,310256,685294,154320,769
Services Sectors ( 1 to 6)5,437,1455,716,2485,971,1636,231,5796,577,1396,970,204
1. Wholesale & Retail trade1,746,5111,808,1241,894,4101,943,6122,026,3072,164,404
2. Transport, Storage &Communication1,254,1261,304,6971,355,5701,424,2551,492,8761,551,714
3. Finance & Insurance279,171302,392315,428335,448355,969394,319
4. Housing Services (OD)639,003664,542691,093718,674747,347777,160
5. General Government Services632,130703,717723,823758,746832,505890,047
6. Other Private Services886,204932,776990,8391,050,8441,122,1351,192,560
GDP (Total of GVA at bp (A+B+C))9,470,2559,819,05510,217,05610,631,64911,110,66311,696,961
Taxes533,424519,054556,679616,350724,998804,381
Subsidies269,772176,255136,844107,86185,97684,424
GDP (GVA+T-S)9,733,90710,161,85410,636,89111,140,13811,749,68512,416,918
Net Factor Income from Abroad386,559403,132474,006548,903656,287664,110
Gross National Income10,120,46610,564,98611,110,89711,689,04112,405,97213,081,028
GDP (at Current Market Prices)20,046,50022,385,65725,168,80527,443,02229,102,63031,862,167

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR EXCHANGE RATES Currency activity Friday 5-Jan Friday 12-Jan Friday 19-Jan Friday 26-Jan …

Leave a Reply