Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
CurrencyactivityFriday
29-Dec
Friday
5-Jan
Friday
12-Jan
Friday
19-Jan
Friday
26-Jan
Friday
2-Feb
DOLLARBuying110.8111.45112.2112112.15111.8
Selling111.1111.75112.5112.3112.45112.1
POUNDBuying147149150.75154.75159159
Selling148.75150.75152.5156.5160.75160.75
EUROBuying130.5132.75134136.5138.75139.25
Selling131.7133.95135.2137.7139.95140.45
CANADIAN $Buying86.587.7588.589.590.591
Selling87.3588.689.3590.3591.3591.85
JAP YENBuying0.960.960.980.980.980.99
Selling0.990.991.011.011.011.02
HK $Buying14.0514.0514.0514.0514.0514.05
Selling14.314.314.314.314.314.3
SINGAPORE $Buying81.582.583.5848584.5
Selling82.383.384.384.885.885.3
MALAYSIAN RINGGITBuying26.9527.527.727.9527.9528.2
Selling27.327.8528.0528.328.328.55
UAE DIRHAMBuying3030.130.430.4530.530.45
Selling30.2530.3530.6530.730.7530.7
SAUDI RIYALBuying29.229.329.729.7529.8529.7
Selling29.429.529.929.9530.0529.9
KUWAITI DINARBuying364.5364365.5366.5366.5367.5
Selling367366.5368369369370

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-29 Dec20,215.6740,471.488,570.92PTCL25.4240.9636517317814
Friday-5 Jan21,457.9542,523.998,887.77Bank of Punjab18260.943882828620
Friday-12 Jan21,671.0142,933.728,905.09TRG Pakistan26238.673688027612
Friday-19 Jan22,392.3644,178.839,093.02WorldCall Telecom132093782719215
Friday-26 Jan22,434.1344,551.139,217.77K-Electric39.227137514917929
Friday-2 Feb22,152.0544,301.209,171.45Lotte Chemical49.3284.3737521913125

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel65.7565.43
HEATING OILGallon208.61211.3
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.893.46
COCOATon2,020.001,960.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs120.65123.65
CORNbu361.25355.75
COTTONlbs78.4781.82
SUGAR #11lbs13.5113.24
WHEAT FUTURECBT449.25436.75
COPPERlbs320.7321.6
GOLDOz1,348.201,357.40
SILVERTroy ounce17.1117.43
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude65.6665.42
Dated Brent68.4169.32
WTI Cushing65.7163.66
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub3.135.46
Henry Hub3.135.46
New York City Gate5.115.11
HOUSEHOLD INCOME OR CONSUMPTION BY PERCENTAGE SHARE – HIGHEST 10% 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1Comoros55.2
2South Africa51.7
3Haiti47.7
4Zambia47.4
5Angola44.7
6Rwanda43.2
7Brazil42.9
8Chile42.8
9Guatemala42.4
9Honduras42.4
9Russia42.4
10Colombia42
10Namibia42
11Nicaragua41.8
12Paraguay41.1
13Cabo Verde40.6
14Papua New Guinea40.5
15Zimbabwe40.4
16Taiwan40.3
17Panama40.1
17Swaziland40.1
18Costa Rica39.5
18Sri Lanka39.5
52India31.1
86Pakistan25.6
PUBLIC DEBT (% OF GDP) 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1Japan234.7
2Greece181.6
3Lebanon161.5
4Italy132.5
5Jamaica130.1
6Portugal126.2
7Eritrea119.8
8Cabo Verde116.8
9Singapore110.5
10Grenada110
11Barbados108.9
12Belgium106.7
13Cyprus104.6
14Mozambique100.3
15Spain99.6
16Canada98.8
17France96.5
18Egypt92.6
19Puerto Rico92.5
20United Kingdom92.2
20Yemen92.2
21Jordan90.6
22Sao Tome and Principe89.5
62Pakistan58.5
76India52.3
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-29 Dec24,837.516,441.422,687.547,622.8812,979.945,339.4222,801.4729,966.2634,002.20
Friday-5 Jan25,075.137,077.912,723.997,716.4513,309.905,457.4823,714.5330,814.6434,153.85
Friday-12 Jan25,574.737,211.782,767.567,781.4413,237.175,506.7623,653.8231,412.5434,592.39
Friday-19 Jan26,017.816,811.382,798.037,721.6213,400.635,517.5023,808.0632,254.8935,511.58
Friday-26 Jan26,392.797,411.162,839.257,615.8413,298.365,481.2123,631.8833,189.0236,050.44
Friday-2 Feb26,186.717,385.862,821.987,472.3412,839.995,388.6823,274.5332,601.7835,066.75

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply