Home / This Week / Research / Upstream Oil & Gas – Higher prices encouraging further exploration

Upstream Oil & Gas – Higher prices encouraging further exploration

PETROLEUM PRICES IN PAKISTAN (Rs./Ltr)
DateHOBCPremiumHS DieselLS DieselKerosene
Jan 01, 201873.3581.5389.9158.3762.3
Jun 01, 201772.6872.881.44444
Apr 03, 201772.6874844444
Mar 01, 201772.6873834444
Feb 01, 201772.6870.2979.4843.3543.25

Oil & Gas -gph1

THE AVERAGE SECTOR-WISE NATURAL GAS CONSUMPTION IN MILLION CUBIC FEET PER DAY (MMCFD)
SectorFor the Period July 1, 2015 To Feb 29, 2016For the Period July 1, 2016 To Feb 28, 2017
Gas Consumption
in MMCFD
RLNGTotalGas Consumption
in MMCFD
RLNGTotal
Power9611431,1049801161,096
Domestic7770777801801
Commercial920928989
Transport (CNG)1551717215043193
Fertilizer633063361164675
General Industry59415609613187800
Total3,2121753,3873,2444103,654

 

Oil & Gas -gph2

Oil & Gas - gph3

PAKISTAN: FDI INFLOWS IN OIL & GAS SECTOR ($ Million)
Country2011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18 (Jul-Dec)
Oil & Gas629.4559.6502300.5248.9157.6140.7

Oil & Gas -gph4

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR EXCHANGE RATES Currency activity Friday 12-Jan Friday 19-Jan Friday 26-Jan Friday 2-Feb …

Leave a Reply