Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
15-Dec
Friday
22-Dec
Friday
29-Dec
Friday
5-Jan
Friday
12-Jan
Friday
19-Jan
DOLLARBuying110.3110.25110.8111.45112.2112
Selling110.6110.55111.1111.75112.5112.3
POUNDBuying146145.5147149150.75154.75
Selling147.75147.25148.75150.75152.5156.5
EURO Buying128129.25130.5132.75134136.5
Selling129.2130.45131.7133.95135.2137.7
CANADIAN $ Buying84.784.2586.587.7588.589.5
Selling85.5585.187.3588.689.3590.35
JAP YEN Buying0.960.960.960.960.980.98
Selling0.990.990.990.991.011.01
HK $ Buying13.9514.0514.0514.0514.0514.05
Selling14.214.314.314.314.314.3
SINGAPORE $ Buying80.2580.7581.582.583.584
Selling81.0581.5582.383.384.384.8
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying26.726.9526.9527.527.727.95
Selling27.0527.327.327.8528.0528.3
UAE DIRHAM Buying29.829.93030.130.430.45
Selling30.0530.1530.2530.3530.6530.7
SAUDI RIYAL Buying28.929.0529.229.329.729.75
Selling29.129.2529.429.529.929.95
KUWAITI DINAR Buying358364.5364.5364365.5366.5
Selling360.5367367366.5368369

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-15 Dec19,280.2038,645.908,242.43TRG Pakistan17.9139.763492229829
Friday-22 Dec19,778.5939,470.898,359.80Dewan Salman17.1222.993772897414
Friday-29 Dec20,215.6740,471.488,570.92PTCL25.4240.9636517317814
Friday-5 Jan21,457.9542,523.998,887.77Bank of Punjab18260.943882828620
Friday-12 Jan21,671.0142,933.728,905.09TRG Pakistan26238.673688027612
Friday-19 Jan22,392.3644,178.839,093.02WorldCall Telecom132093782719215

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel63.4263.45
HEATING OILGallon204.92207.81
NATURAL GASMMBtu3.163.09
COCOATon1,945.001,933.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs121.35122.9
CORNbu352.75349.5
COTTONlbs83.1184.3
SUGAR #11lbs13.1214.17
WHEAT FUTURECBT426434
COPPERlbs322.35323
GOLDOz1,334.501,332.50
SILVERTroy ounce17.0517.16
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude63.4263.38
Dated Brent69.468.48
WTI Cushing63.8261.73
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.936.24
Henry Hub2.936.24
New York City Gate5.115.11
GDP – composition, by end use – exports of goods and services (%) 2017 Country Ranks
1Luxembourg210.3
2Hong Kong192.6
3Singapore176.9
4San Marino176.6
5Malta135.6
6Ireland124.1
7Puerto Rico116
8Maldives108.2
9Slovakia94.8
10Hungary94.3
11British Virgin Islands91.8
12Vietnam89.6
13Belgium83.1
14Netherlands81.6
15Czechia81.5
15United Arab Emirates81.5
16Slovenia79.7
17Estonia79.2
18Macau73.7
19Lithuania72.9
20Timor-Leste70.8
21Aruba70.2
22Virgin Islands69.3
148India19
167Pakistan8.7
Refined petroleum products – production 2017 Country Ranks
1World89.29 million bbl/day
2United States19.89 million bbl/day
3European Union11.12 million bbl/day
4China10.35 million bbl/day
5Russia6.053 million bbl/day
6India4.775 million bbl/day
7Japan3.527 million bbl/day
8Korea, South3.01 million bbl/day
9Brazil2.811 million bbl/day
10Germany2.175 million bbl/day
11Iran1.93 million bbl/day
12Saudi Arabia1.884 million bbl/day
13Canada1.868 million bbl/day
14Italy1.578 million bbl/day
15Philippines1.373 million bbl/day
16Spain1.352 million bbl/day
17United Kingdom1.308 million bbl/day
18Taiwan1.299 million bbl/day
19Netherlands1.278 million bbl/day
20France1.277 million bbl/day
21Thailand1.273 million bbl/day
22Mexico1.258 million bbl/day
23Singapore1.02 million bbl/day
24Venezuela999,400 bbl/day
49Pakistan235,300 bbl/day
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-15 Dec24,508.666,856.532,652.017,456.5513,032.785,332.5922,553.2228,848.1133,462.97
Friday-22 Dec24,754.066,465.172,683.347,592.6613,072.795,364.7222,902.7629,578.0133,940.30
Friday-29 Dec24,837.516,441.422,687.547,622.8812,979.945,339.4222,801.4729,966.2634,002.20
Friday-5 Jan25,075.137,077.912,723.997,716.4513,309.905,457.4823,714.5330,814.6434,153.85
Friday-12 Jan25,574.737,211.782,767.567,781.4413,237.175,506.7623,653.8231,412.5434,592.39
Friday-19 Jan26,017.816,811.382,798.037,721.6213,400.635,517.5023,808.0632,254.8935,511.58

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply