Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
1-Dec
Friday
8-Dec
Friday
15-Dec
Friday
22-Dec
Friday
29-Dec
Friday
5-Jan
DOLLARBuying107.6107.5110.3110.25110.8111.45
Selling107.9107.8110.6110.55111.1111.75
POUNDBuying143.35144.25146145.5147149
Selling145.1146147.75147.25148.75150.75
EURO Buying127.25126128129.25130.5132.75
Selling128.45127.2129.2130.45131.7133.95
CANADIAN $ Buying84.58484.784.2586.587.75
Selling85.3584.8585.5585.187.3588.6
JAP YEN Buying0.920.910.960.960.960.96
Selling0.950.940.990.990.990.99
HK $ Buying13.413.413.9514.0514.0514.05
Selling13.6513.6514.214.314.314.3
SINGAPORE $ Buying79.579.2580.2580.7581.582.5
Selling80.380.0581.0581.5582.383.3
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying25.4525.4526.726.9526.9527.5
Selling25.825.827.0527.327.327.85
UAE DIRHAM Buying29.229.229.829.93030.1
Selling29.4529.4530.0530.1530.2530.35
SAUDI RIYAL Buying28.528.528.929.0529.229.3
Selling28.728.729.129.2529.429.5
KUWAITI DINAR Buying347347358364.5364.5364
Selling349.5349.5360.5367367366.5

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Thurs-30 Nov20,108.9140,010.368,375.00TRG Pakistan23180.7835318914321
Friday-8 Dec19,490.7139,080.008,320.60WorldCall Telecom16.5149.5236416018519
Friday-15 Dec19,280.2038,645.908,242.43TRG Pakistan17.9139.763492229829
Friday-22 Dec19,778.5939,470.898,359.80Dewan Salman17.1222.993772897414
Friday-29 Dec20,215.6740,471.488,570.92PTCL25.4240.9636517317814
Friday-5 Jan21,457.9542,523.998,887.77Bank of Punjab18260.943882828620

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel61.460.28
HEATING OILGallon205.68205.95
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.812.94
COCOATon1,881.001,911.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs128.35124.8
CORNbu352350.75
COTTONlbs79.3778.72
SUGAR #11lbs15.1815
WHEAT FUTURECBT432.5426.5
COPPERlbs324.25331.1
GOLDOz1,319.201,297.90
SILVERTroy ounce17.2216.9
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude61.3960.27
Dated Brent66.6564.61
WTI Cushing60.3759.55
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.752.68
Henry Hub2.752.68
New York City Gate5.113.09
GDP – composition, by end use – government consumption (%) 2017 Country Ranks
1Guam64.9
2American Samoa52.8
3Northern Mariana Islands51.5
4Montserrat50.2
5Micronesia, Federated States Of41.8
6Cuba34.2
7Djibouti32
8Saudi Arabia29.6
9Oman28.4
10Virgin Islands28
11Kuwait27.2
11Lesotho27.2
11Timor-Leste27.2
12Namibia26.5
13Aruba26.2
14Sweden25.8
15Denmark25.6
15Gaza Strip25.6
16Zimbabwe25.4
17Seychelles25.2
18Netherlands24.9
19Norway24.3
20Finland24.2
106Pakistan11.8
107India11.4
GDP – composition, by end use – exports of goods and services (%) 2017 Country Ranks
1Luxembourg210.3
2Hong Kong192.6
3Singapore176.9
4San Marino176.6
5Malta135.6
6Ireland124.1
7Puerto Rico116
8Maldives108.2
9Slovakia94.8
10Hungary94.3
11British Virgin Islands91.8
12Vietnam89.6
13Belgium83.1
14Netherlands81.6
15Czechia81.5
15United Arab Emirates81.5
16Slovenia79.7
17Estonia79.2
18Macau73.7
19Lithuania72.9
20Timor-Leste70.8
21Aruba70.2
22Virgin Islands69.3
148India19
167Pakistan8.7
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA indexNASDAQ indexS&P indexFTSE indexDAX indexCAC-40 indexNikkei indexH.Seng indexSensex index
Friday-1 Dec24,231.596,847.592,642.227,300.4912,861.495,316.8922,819.0329,074.2432,832.94
Friday-8 Dec24,211.486,812.842,636.987,337.5413,185.245,417.8522,811.0828,639.8533,238.94
Friday-15 Dec24,508.666,856.532,652.017,456.5513,032.785,332.5922,553.2228,848.1133,462.97
Friday-22 Dec24,754.066,465.172,683.347,592.6613,072.795,364.7222,902.7629,578.0133,940.30
Friday-29 Dec24,837.516,441.422,687.547,622.8812,979.945,339.4222,801.4729,966.2634,002.20
Friday-5 Jan25,075.137,077.912,723.997,716.4513,309.905,457.4823,714.5330,814.6434,153.85

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply