Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday 24-NovFriday 1-DecFriday 8-DecFriday 15-DecFriday 22-DecFriday 29-Dec
DOLLARBuying107.6107.6107.5110.3110.25110.8
Selling107.9107.9107.8110.6110.55111.1
POUNDBuying142.25143.35144.25146145.5147
Selling144145.1146147.75147.25148.75
EURO Buying126.75127.25126128129.25130.5
Selling127.95128.45127.2129.2130.45131.7
CANADIAN $ Buying84.584.58484.784.2586.5
Selling85.3585.3584.8585.5585.187.35
JAP YEN Buying0.930.920.910.960.960.96
Selling0.960.950.940.990.990.99
HK $ Buying13.413.413.413.9514.0514.05
Selling13.6513.6513.6514.214.314.3
SINGAPORE $ Buying79.279.579.2580.2580.7581.5
Selling80.0580.380.0581.0581.5582.3
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying25.3525.4525.4526.726.9526.95
Selling25.725.825.827.0527.327.3
UAE DIRHAM Buying29.2529.229.229.829.930
Selling29.529.4529.4530.0530.1530.25
SAUDI RIYAL Buying28.628.528.528.929.0529.2
Selling28.828.728.729.129.2529.4
KUWAITI DINAR Buying347347347358364.5364.5
Selling349.5349.5349.5360.5367367

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-24 Nov20,329.9040,248.418,356.06K-Electric25.9106.3334216016814
Thurs-30 Nov20,108.9140,010.368,375.00TRG Pakistan23180.7835318914321
Friday-8 Dec19,490.7139,080.008,320.60WorldCall Telecom16.5149.5236416018519
Friday-15 Dec19,280.2038,645.908,242.43TRG Pakistan17.9139.763492229829
Friday-22 Dec19,778.5939,470.898,359.80Dewan Salman17.1222.993772897414
Friday-29 Dec20,215.6740,471.488,570.92PTCL25.4240.9636517317814

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel60.2858.47
HEATING OILGallon205.95196.94
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.942.67
COCOATon1,911.001,809.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs124.8120.4
CORNbu350.75352
COTTONlbs78.7277.87
SUGAR #11lbs1514.6
WHEAT FUTURECBT426.5424.75
COPPERlbs331.1323.85
GOLDOz1,297.901,278.80
SILVERTroy ounce16.916.44
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude60.2758.35
Dated Brent64.6164.45
WTI Cushing59.5557.17
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.682.71
Henry Hub2.682.71
New York City Gate3.096.96
INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION GROWTH RATE (%) 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1Monaco20%
2Maldives14%
2Sierra Leone14%
3Burma12.20%
3Eritrea12.20%
4Guyana12%
5Ethiopia9%
6Cote d’Ivoire8.50%
7Bangladesh8.40%
8Cambodia8.30%
9Laos8%
10Senegal7.50%
11India7.40%
12Togo7.10%
13Iraq7%
13Dominican Republic7%
13Vietnam7%
14Rwanda6.90%
15Philippines6.80%
15Pakistan6.80%
16Kenya6.60%
17Paraguay6.50%
17Bhutan6.50%
18Samoa6.40%
19Guinea6.20%
PUBLIC DEBT (% OF GPD) 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1Japan234.7
2Greece181.6
3Lebanon161.5
4Italy132.5
5Jamaica130.1
6Portugal126.2
7Eritrea119.8
8Cabo Verde116.8
9Singapore110.5
10Grenada110
11Barbados108.9
12Belgium106.7
13Cyprus104.6
14Mozambique100.3
15Spain99.6
16Canada98.8
17France96.5
18Egypt92.6
19Puerto Rico92.5
20United Kingdom92.2
20Yemen92.2
21Jordan90.6
22Sao Tome and Principe89.5
62Pakistan58.5
76India52.3
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA indexNASDAQ indexS&P indexFTSE indexDAX indexCAC-40 indexNikkei indexH.Seng indexSensex index
Friday-24 Nov23,526.186,867.362,597.087,400.2513,010.345,388.3622,550.8529,866.3233,689.44
Friday-1 Dec24,231.596,847.592,642.227,300.4912,861.495,316.8922,819.0329,074.2432,832.94
Friday-8 Dec24,211.486,812.842,636.987,337.5413,185.245,417.8522,811.0828,639.8533,238.94
Friday-15 Dec24,508.666,856.532,652.017,456.5513,032.785,332.5922,553.2228,848.1133,462.97
Friday-22 Dec24,754.066,465.172,683.347,592.6613,072.795,364.7222,902.7629,578.0133,940.30
Friday-29 Dec24,837.516,441.422,687.547,622.8812,979.945,339.4222,801.4729,966.2634,002.20

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply