Home / This Week / Research / Year-End Review – 2017 (Facts & Figures)

Year-End Review – 2017 (Facts & Figures)

INTEREST RATES IN PAKISTAN (%)
MonthSBP Reverse Repo RateSBP Repo RateSBP Policy (Target) Rate
11-Feb-139.507.00
24-Jun-139.006.50
16-Sep-139.507.00
18-Nov-1310.007.50
17-Nov-149.507.00
26-Jan-158.506.00
24-Mar-158.005.50
25-May-157.005.006.50
14-Sep-156.504.506.00
23-May-16 till date6.254.255.75
DEMOGRAPHIC INDICATORS OF PAKISTAN
Details2017
Total Population (Million)199.1
Urban Population (Million)80.72
Rural Population (Million)118.38
Total Fertility Rate (TFR)3.0
Crude Birth Rate (Per thousand)25.2
Crude Death Rate (Per thousand)6.60
Population Growth Rate (Percent)1.86
Life Expectancy (Year)
– Female68.2
– Male65.8

fs3-gph

REAL GDP GROWTH RATES (%)
Region/Country2012201320142015201620172018 (P)
India5.56.57.27.96.87.27.7
Bangladesh6.366.36.86.96.97.0
Sri Lanka9.13.44.94.84.34.54.8
Pakistan3.83.74.054.064.55.36.0
3G/4G SUBSCRIBERS IN PAKISTAN
OperatorCMPak (Zong)PMCL (Jazz)TelenorPTML (Ufone)WaridTotal
Technology3G4G3GLTE3G4G3GLTE
2013-14417,814425,992895539,3761,384,077
2014-152,898,094105,1283,656,3454,162,6162,570,283106,21113,498,677
2015-165,988,197680,6208,919,2188,371,9915,223,096347,13229,530,254
2016-178,640,3334,041,76612,443,340937,20910,453,885607,0134,960,48642,084,032

 

ELECTRICITY GENERATION IN PAKISTAN (July-March)
Year Electricity ElectricityImported
(Gwh)
Installed capacity (MW)Generation (Gwh)Hydroelectric (hydel)Thermal Nuclear
Installed capacity (MW)Generation (Gwh)Installed capacity (MW)Generation (Gwh)Installed capacity (MW)Generation (Gwh)
201423,04873,4356,85823,9531544044,8477504,331304
201523,21271,7127,02723,47815,43543,6117504,273350
201623,10173,2097,02724,54415,32445,2527503,078335
SECTOR WISE FDI INFLOWS ($ Million)
Country2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18
(Jul-Nov)
Oil & Gas512.2629.4559.6502300.5248.9157.673.9
Financial Business310.164.4314.2192.8256.428964.375.3
Textiles25.329.810-0.243.92015.111
Trade5325.35.7-3.250.526.831.656.9
Construction61.172.14628.853.546.7467.7271.3
Power155.8-84.928.471.4282.21,159.20795.4538.9
Chemicals30.596.371.694.960.388.512.611.9
Transport104.618.744.12.76.270.253.510.6
Communication (IT&Telecom)-34.1-312.6-385.7434.240.1246.828.6-3.9
Others416.3282.2765.5 375.2-105.7109.2784.5100.5
Total including Pvt. Proceeds1,634.80820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,410.901,146.40
FDI Excluding Pvt. Proceeds1,634.80820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,410.901,146.40

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply