Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency ActivityFriday 17-NovFriday 24-NovFriday 1-DecFriday 8-DecFriday 15-DecFriday 22-Dec
DOLLARBuying107.4107.6107.6107.5110.3110.25
Selling107.7107.9107.9107.8110.6110.55
POUNDBuying141.5142.25143.35144.25146145.5
Selling143.25144145.1146147.75147.25
EURO Buying126.25126.75127.25126128129.25
Selling127.45127.95128.45127.2129.2130.45
CANADIAN $ Buying84.2584.584.58484.784.25
Selling85.185.3585.3584.8585.5585.1
JAP YEN Buying0.910.930.920.910.960.96
Selling0.940.960.950.940.990.99
HK $ Buying13.413.413.413.413.9514.05
Selling13.6513.6513.6513.6514.214.3
SINGAPORE $ Buying78.579.279.579.2580.2580.75
Selling79.380.0580.380.0581.0581.55
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying25.0525.3525.4525.4526.726.95
Selling25.425.725.825.827.0527.3
UAE DIRHAM Buying29.1529.2529.229.229.829.9
Selling29.429.529.4529.4530.0530.15
SAUDI RIYAL Buying28.528.628.528.528.929.05
Selling28.728.828.728.729.129.25
KUWAITI DINAR Buying346.5347347347358364.5
Selling349349.5349.5349.5360.5367

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share Index100 Share IndexMarket Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume (Million Shares)Total Volume (Million shares)ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-17 Nov20,662.5140,844.408,428.96TRG Pakistan15.9115.6234917814922
Friday-24 Nov20,329.9040,248.418,356.06K-Electric25.9106.3334216016814
Thurs-30 Nov20,108.9140,010.368,375.00TRG Pakistan23180.7835318914321
Friday-8 Dec19,490.7139,080.008,320.60WorldCall Telecom16.5149.5236416018519
Friday-15 Dec19,280.2038,645.908,242.43TRG Pakistan17.9139.763492229829
Friday-22 Dec19,778.5939,470.898,359.80Dewan Salman17.1222.993772897414

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel58.4763.47
HEATING OILGallon196.94191.85
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.672.72
COCOATon1,809.001,887.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs120.4120.75
CORNbu352349.25
COTTONlbs77.8775.85
SUGAR #11lbs14.613.93
WHEAT FUTURECBT424.75418.75
COPPERlbs323.85308.1
GOLDOz1,278.801,260.40
SILVERTroy ounce16.4416.02
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude58.3557.35
Dated Brent64.4546.89
WTI Cushing57.1757.84
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.712.81
Henry Hub2.712.81
New York City Gate6.966.96

Internet hosts 2017 Country Ranks
1United StatesNA
2Japan2012
3Brazil2012
4Italy2012
5China2012
6Germany2012
7France2012
8Australia2012
9Mexico2012
10Russia2012
11Netherlands2012
12Poland2012
13Argentina2012
14Canada2012
15United Kingdom2012
16Turkey2012
17India2012
18Taiwan2012
19Sweden2010
20Switzerland2012
21Belgium2012
22Finland2012
23South Africa2012
24Colombia2012
56Pakistan2012
GDP – composition, by sector of origin – agriculture (%) 2017 Country Ranks
1Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)95
2Sierra Leone71.1
3Somalia60.2
4Central African Republic58
5Chad53
6Solomon Islands52.8
7Comoros50
8Burundi45.8
9Guinea-Bissau45
10Mali41
11Niger36.5
12Ethiopia36.2
13Liberia35.4
14Rwanda34.6
15Kenya32.7
16Burkina Faso32.5
17Malawi32
18Nepal29.4
19Tajikistan29.2
20Sudan27.5
20Togo27.5
21American Samoa27.4
22Cambodia26.7
26Pakistan25.2
54India16.5
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA indexNASDAQ indexS&P indexFTSE indexDAX indexCAC-40 indexNikkei indexH.Seng indexSensex index
Friday-17 Nov23,458.366,793.292,585.647,378.4513,048.495,337.3722,396.8029,199.0433,342.80
Friday-24 Nov23,526.186,867.362,597.087,400.2513,010.345,388.3622,550.8529,866.3233,689.44
Friday-1 Dec24,231.596,847.592,642.227,300.4912,861.495,316.8922,819.0329,074.2432,832.94
Friday-8 Dec24,211.486,812.842,636.987,337.5413,185.245,417.8522,811.0828,639.8533,238.94
Friday-15 Dec24,508.666,856.532,652.017,456.5513,032.785,332.5922,553.2228,848.1133,462.97
Friday-22 Dec24,754.066,465.172,683.347,592.6613,072.795,364.7222,902.7629,578.0133,940.30

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply