Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency ActivityThurs 9-NovFriday 17-NovFriday 24-NovFriday 1-DecFriday 8-DecFriday 15-Dec
DOLLARBuying107.6107.4107.6107.6107.5110.3
Selling107.9107.7107.9107.9107.8110.6
POUNDBuying141.25141.5142.25143.35144.25146
Selling143143.25144145.1146147.75
EURO Buying124.5126.25126.75127.25126128
Selling125.7127.45127.95128.45127.2129.2
CANADIAN $ Buying84.384.2584.584.58484.7
Selling85.1585.185.3585.3584.8585.55
JAP YEN Buying0.90.910.930.920.910.96
Selling0.930.940.960.950.940.99
HK $ Buying13.3513.413.413.413.413.95
Selling13.613.6513.6513.6513.6514.2
SINGAPORE $ Buying78.6578.579.279.579.2580.25
Selling79.4579.380.0580.380.0581.05
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying24.725.0525.3525.4525.4526.7
Selling25.0525.425.725.825.827.05
UAE DIRHAM Buying29.2529.1529.2529.229.229.8
Selling29.529.429.529.4529.4530.05
SAUDI RIYAL Buying28.4528.528.628.528.528.9
Selling28.6528.728.828.728.729.1
KUWAITI DINAR Buying345.5346.5347347347358
Selling348349349.5349.5349.5360.5

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share Index100 Share IndexMarket Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Thurs-9 Nov21,342.2541,790.168,564.55SNGPL8.23161.743872957814
Friday-17 Nov20,662.5140,844.408,428.96TRG Pakistan15.9115.6234917814922
Friday-24 Nov20,329.9040,248.418,356.06K-Electric25.9106.3334216016814
Thurs-30 Nov20,108.9140,010.368,375.00TRG Pakistan23180.7835318914321
Friday-8 Dec19,490.7139,080.008,320.60WorldCall Telecom16.5149.5236416018519
Friday-15 Dec19,280.2038,645.908,242.43TRG Pakistan17.9139.763492229829

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel63.4756.88
HEATING OILGallon191.85190.65
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.722.78
COCOATon1,887.001,880.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs120.75123.4
CORNbu349.25352.75
COTTONlbs75.8573.96
SUGAR #11lbs13.9314.35
WHEAT FUTURECBT418.75422.25
COPPERlbs308.1297.6
GOLDOz1,260.401,247.60
SILVERTroy ounce16.0215.79
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude57.3556.89
Dated Brent46.8963.45
WTI Cushing57.8457.48
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.812.91
Henry Hub2.812.91
New York City Gate6.967.11
Household income or consumption by percentage share – highest 10% 2017 Country Ranks
1Comoros55.2
2South Africa51.7
3Haiti47.7
4Zambia47.4
5Angola44.7
6Rwanda43.2
7Brazil42.9
8Chile42.8
9Guatemala42.4
9Honduras42.4
9Russia42.4
10Colombia42
10Namibia42
11Nicaragua41.8
12Paraguay41.1
13Cabo Verde40.6
14Papua New Guinea40.5
15Zimbabwe40.4
16Taiwan40.3
17Panama40.1
17Swaziland40.1
18Costa Rica39.5
18Sri Lanka39.5
52India31.1
86Pakistan25.6
Public debt (% of GPD) 2017 Country Ranks
1Japan234.7
2Greece181.6
3Lebanon161.5
4Italy132.5
5Jamaica130.1
6Portugal126.2
7Eritrea119.8
8Cabo Verde116.8
9Singapore110.5
10Grenada110
11Barbados108.9
12Belgium106.7
13Cyprus104.6
14Mozambique100.3
15Spain99.6
16Canada98.8
17France96.5
18Egypt92.6
19Puerto Rico92.5
20United Kingdom92.2
20Yemen92.2
21Jordan90.6
22Sao Tome and Principe89.5
62Pakistan58.5
76India52.3
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA indexNASDAQ indexS&P indexFTSE indexDAX indexCAC-40 indexNikkei indexH.Seng indexSensex index
Thurs-9 Nov23,563.366,789.122,594.387,497.9113,278.715,438.1822,868.7129,136.5733,250.93
Friday-17 Nov23,458.366,793.292,585.647,378.4513,048.495,337.3722,396.8029,199.0433,342.80
Friday-24 Nov23,526.186,867.362,597.087,400.2513,010.345,388.3622,550.8529,866.3233,689.44
Friday-1 Dec24,231.596,847.592,642.227,300.4912,861.495,316.8922,819.0329,074.2432,832.94
Friday-8 Dec24,211.486,812.842,636.987,337.5413,185.245,417.8522,811.0828,639.8533,238.94
Friday-15 Dec24,508.666,856.532,652.017,456.5513,032.785,332.5922,553.2228,848.1133,462.97

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply