Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency activityFriday
28-Oct
Thurs
9-Nov
Friday
17-Nov
Friday
24-Nov
Friday
1-Dec
Friday
8-Dec
DOLLARBuying107.25107.6107.4107.6107.6107.5
Selling107.55107.9107.7107.9107.9107.8
POUNDBuying140.5141.25141.5142.25143.35144.25
Selling142.25143143.25144145.1146
EURO Buying125124.5126.25126.75127.25126
Selling126.2125.7127.45127.95128.45127.2
CANADIAN $ Buying83.584.384.2584.584.584
Selling84.3585.1585.185.3585.3584.85
JAP YEN Buying0.90.90.910.930.920.91
Selling0.930.930.940.960.950.94
HK $ Buying13.3513.3513.413.413.413.4
Selling13.613.613.6513.6513.6513.65
SINGAPORE $ Buying7878.6578.579.279.579.25
Selling78.879.4579.380.0580.380.05
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying24.6524.725.0525.3525.4525.45
Selling2525.0525.425.725.825.8
UAE DIRHAM Buying29.2529.2529.1529.2529.229.2
Selling29.529.529.429.529.4529.45
SAUDI RIYAL Buying28.7528.4528.528.628.528.5
Selling29.128.6528.728.828.728.7
KUWAITI DINAR Buying346345.5346.5347347347
Selling348.5348349349.5349.5349.5

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-27 Oct20,871.3641,105.418,472.80Azgard Nine13.6133.2336223510126
Thurs-9 Nov21,342.2541,790.168,564.55SNGPL8.23161.743872957814
Friday-17 Nov20,662.5140,844.408,428.96TRG Pakistan15.9115.6234917814922
Friday-24 Nov20,329.9040,248.418,356.06K-Electric25.9106.3334216016814
Thurs-30 Nov20,108.9140,010.368,375.00TRG Pakistan23180.7835318914321
Friday-8 Dec19,490.7139,080.008,320.60WorldCall Telecom16.5149.5236416018519

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude56.8958.29
Dated Brent63.4563.25
WTI Cushing57.4858.1
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.912.88
Henry Hub2.912.88
New York City Gate7.117.11
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel56.8863.73
HEATING OILGallon190.65194.13
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.783.06
COCOATon1,880.002,041.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs123.4129.55
CORNbu352.75358.75
COTTONlbs73.9673.28
SUGAR #11lbs14.3514.98
WHEAT FUTURECBT422.25438.5
COPPERlbs297.6309.25
GOLDOz1,247.601,282.30
SILVERTroy ounce15.7916.39
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
Sanitation facility access – Rural Improved (% of population) 2017 Country Ranks
1Andorra100
1Australia100
1Austria100
1Cyprus100
1Greenland100
1Iceland100
1Israel100
1Japan100
1Korea, South100
1Kuwait100
1Malta100
1New Caledonia100
1Niue100
1Palau100
1Saudi Arabia100
1Spain100
1United States100
1Uzbekistan100
2Netherlands99.9
3Portugal99.8
3Switzerland99.8
4Denmark99.6
4Italy99.6
108Pakistan51.1
129India28.5
Sanitation facility access – Rural UnImproved (% of population) 2017 Country Ranks
1Togo97.1
2South Sudan95.5
3Niger95.4
4Djibouti94.9
5Congo, Republic Of The94.4
6Liberia94.1
7Somalia93.7
8Chad93.5
9Burkina Faso93.3
10Sierra Leone93.1
11Central African Republic92.8
12Benin92.7
12Eritrea92.7
13Tanzania91.7
14Guinea-Bissau91.5
15Ghana91.4
16Madagascar91.3
17Mozambique89.9
18Cote d’Ivoire89.7
19Guinea88.2
20Papua New Guinea86.7
21Sudan86.6
22Mauritania86.2
36India71.5
57Pakistan48.9
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA indexNASDAQ indexS&P indexFTSE indexDAX indexCAC-40 indexNikkei indexH.Seng indexSensex index
Friday-27 Oct23,434.196,701.262,581.077,505.0313,217.545,494.1322,008.4528438.8533,157.22
Thurs-9 Nov23,563.366,789.122,594.387,497.9113,278.715,438.1822,868.7129,136.5733,250.93
Friday-17 Nov23,458.366,793.292,585.647,378.4513,048.495,337.3722,396.8029,199.0433,342.80
Friday-24 Nov23,526.186,867.362,597.087,400.2513,010.345,388.3622,550.8529,866.3233,689.44
Friday-1 Dec24,231.596,847.592,642.227,300.4912,861.495,316.8922,819.0329,074.2432,832.94
Friday-8 Dec24,211.486,812.842,636.987,337.5413,185.245,417.8522,811.0828,639.8533,238.94

Check Also

market-indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply