Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency ActivityFridayFridayFridayThursFridayFriday
13-Oct20-Oct28-Oct9-Nov17-Nov24-Nov
DOLLARBuying107.2107.3107.25107.6107.4107.6
Selling107.5107.6107.55107.9107.7107.9
POUNDBuying141.5141140.5141.25141.5142.25
Selling143.25142.75142.25143143.25144
EURO Buying126.25126.25125124.5126.25126.75
Selling127.45127.45126.2125.7127.45127.95
CANADIAN $ Buying8585.483.584.384.2584.5
Selling85.8586.2584.3585.1585.185.35
JAP YEN Buying0.920.910.90.90.910.93
Selling0.950.940.930.930.940.96
HK $ Buying13.413.3513.3513.3513.413.4
Selling13.6513.613.613.613.6513.65
SINGAPORE $ Buying78.578.57878.6578.579.2
Selling79.379.378.879.4579.380.05
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying24.824.724.6524.725.0525.35
Selling25.1525.052525.0525.425.7
UAE DIRHAM Buying29.0529.0529.2529.2529.1529.25
Selling29.329.329.529.529.429.5
SAUDI RIYAL Buying28.428.428.7528.4528.528.6
Selling28.628.629.128.6528.728.8
KUWAITI DINAR Buying347346.5346345.5346.5347
Selling349.5349348.5348349349.5

Mid Page

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE

 Date

30 Share Index

 100 Share Index Market Capitalization (Rs. in billion)  Volume Leader Leader Volume (Million Shares) Total Volume (Million shares) Active Plus Minus Unchanged

Friday-13 Oct

20,209.74

39,846.78

8,316.11

K-Electric

13.4

153.82

382

88

282

12

Friday-20 Oct

21,416.69

42,087.89

8,619.76

Engro Polymer

20.7

261.22

386

270

99

17

Friday-27 Oct

20,871.36

41,105.41

8,472.80

Azgard Nine

13.6

133.23

362

235

101

26

Thurs-9 Nov

21,342.25

41,790.16

8,564.55

SNGPL

8.23

161.74

387

295

78

14

Friday-17 Nov

20,662.51

40,844.40

8,428.96

TRG Pakistan

15.9

115.62

349

178

149

22

Friday-24 Nov

20,329.90

40,248.41

8,356.06

K-Electric

25.9

106.33

342

160

168

14

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude58.5255.95
Dated Brent61.3462.94
WTI Cushing56.2156.77
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub3.043.13
Henry Hub3.043.13
New York City Gate7.117.11

 

COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel58.561.97
HEATING OILGallon194.26192.3
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.913.1
COCOATon2,124.002,126.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs127.35129.8
CORNbu357350
COTTONlbs71.1469.35
SUGAR #11lbs15.3115.31
WHEAT FUTURECBT440.75439.25
COPPERlbs317.55308.5
GOLDOz1,294.40308.50
SILVERTroy ounce17.1817.1
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION GROWTH RATE (%) 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1Monaco20%
2Maldives14%
2Sierra Leone14%
3Burma12.20%
3Eritrea12.20%
4Guyana12%
5Ethiopia9%
6Cote d’Ivoire8.50%
7Bangladesh8.40%
8Cambodia8.30%
9Laos8%
10Senegal7.50%
11India7.40%
12Togo7.10%
13Iraq7%
13Dominican Republic7%
13Vietnam7%
14Rwanda6.90%
15Philippines6.80%
15Pakistan6.80%
16Kenya6.60%
17Paraguay6.50%
17Bhutan6.50%
18Samoa6.40%
19Guinea6.20%
REFINED PETROLEUM PRODUCTS – PRODUCTION 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1World89.29 million bbl/day
2United States19.89 million bbl/day
3European Union11.12 million bbl/day
4China10.35 million bbl/day
5Russia6.053 million bbl/day
6India4.775 million bbl/day
7Japan3.527 million bbl/day
8Korea, South3.01 million bbl/day
9Brazil2.811 million bbl/day
10Germany2.175 million bbl/day
11Iran1.93 million bbl/day
12Saudi Arabia1.884 million bbl/day
13Canada1.868 million bbl/day
14Italy1.578 million bbl/day
15Philippines1.373 million bbl/day
16Spain1.352 million bbl/day
17United Kingdom1.308 million bbl/day
18Taiwan1.299 million bbl/day
19Netherlands1.278 million bbl/day
20France1.277 million bbl/day
21Thailand1.273 million bbl/day
22Mexico1.258 million bbl/day
23Singapore1.02 million bbl/day
24Venezuela999,400 bbl/day
49Pakistan235,300 bbl/day
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA indexNASDA indexS&P indexFTSE indexDAX indexCAC-40 indexNikkei indexH.Seng indexSensex index
Friday-13 Oct22,841.016,591.512,550.937,535.8312,997.295,363.3021,155.1828,476.4332,432.69
Friday-20 Oct23,328.636,629.052,575.217,523.2312,991.285,372.3821,457.6428,487.2432,389.96
Friday-27 Oct23,434.196,701.262,581.077,505.0313,217.545,494.1322,008.4528438.8533,157.22
Thurs-9 Nov23,563.366,789.122,594.387,497.9113,278.715,438.1822,868.7129,136.5733,250.93
Friday-17 Nov23,458.366,793.292,585.647,378.4513,048.495,337.3722,396.8029,199.0433,342.80
Friday-24 Nov23,526.186,867.362,597.087,400.2513,010.345,388.3622,550.8529,866.3233,689.44

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR EXCHANGE RATES Currency Activity Friday 8-Dec Friday 15-Dec Friday 22-Dec Friday 29-Dec …

Leave a Reply