Home / This Week / Research / Do We Need To Create A Savings Culture In Pakistan? (Facts & Figures)

Do We Need To Create A Savings Culture In Pakistan? (Facts & Figures)

OUTSTANDING DOMESTIC DEBT – (Rs. in billion)
Details20102011201220132014(P)2015(P)2016(P)
Floating Debt 2,399.13,235.44,143.15,196.24,610.94,612.64,964.5
Treasury Bills through Auction1,274.11,817.62,383.42,921.01,758.62,331.32,689.6
Rollover of Treasury Bills discounted SBP0.50.50.50.50.50.50.5
Market Related Treasury Bills (MRTBs)1,124.41,417.31,759.22,274.72,851.82,280.92,061.7
Bai Muajjal212.6
Unfunded Debt 1,457.51,655.81,798.0 2,146.5 2,303.82,570.32,666.6
Defence Savings Certificates224.7234.5241.8271.7284.6300.8305.7
Khas Deposit Certificates and Accounts0.60.60.60.60.60.60.6
National Deposit Certificates0.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Savings Accounts17.817.221.222.322.626.428.3
Mahana Amdani Account2.22.12.02.01.91.81.7
Postal Life Insurance67.167.167.167.167.167.167.1
Special Savings Certificates and Accounts470.9529.1537.4734.6738.8867.5897.1
Regular Income Scheme135.6182.6226.6262.6325.4376.0365.5
Pensioners’ Benefit Account128.0146.0162.3179.9198.4214.1230.8
Bahbood Savings Certificates366.8428.5480.8528.4582.4628.3682.1
National Savings Bonds3.63.63.60.20.20.10.1
G.P. Fund39.944.354.673.180.585.885.8
Short Term Savings Certificates4.01.31.71.7
Total Domestic Debt 4,654.36,016.77,638.19,521.9 10,920.02,198.93,398.5
FATALITIES IN PAKISTAN
CiviliansSFsTerroristsTotal
Balochistan1327371276
FATA15543148346
Islamabad Capital Territory0000
KP312450105
Punjab322688146
Sindh11023101234
Gilgit-Baltistan0000
Azad Kashmir0000
Total4601894581107
*Data till November 12, 2017
HISTORICAL BUILDINGS OF PAKISTAN
1. Ali Masjid2. Bab-E-Pakistan
3. Minar-E-Pakistan4. Pakistan Monument
5. Lahore Fort6. Shalimar Bagh
7. Quaid’s Residency8. Iqbal’s Tomb
9. Islamia College10. Mazar-E-Quaid
INTEREST RATES IN PAKISTAN (%)
MonthSBP Reverse Repo RateSBP Repo RateSBP Policy (Target) Rate
26-Jan-158.506.00
24-Mar-158.005.50
25-May-157.005.006.50
14-Sep-156.504.506.00
23-May-16 till date6.254.255.75

 

ECONOMIC REVIEW OF PAKISTAN
National Accounts
Gross Domestic Product (Current Prices)Million Rs.FY1731,862,16729,102,630
AgricultureMillion Rs.FY177,369,9276,759,207
CropsMillion Rs.FY172,869,3012,629,622
LivestockMillion Rs.FY174,160,6573,846,655
FishingMillion Rs.FY17138,761112,223
ForestryMillion Rs.FY17201,207170,706
IndustryMillion Rs.FY175,700,1075,311,049
ManufacturingMillion Rs.FY173,803,6323,511,574
Mining and QuarryingMillion Rs.FY17653,507656,705
ConstructionMillion Rs.FY17682,828605,924
Electricity generation & distribution and Gas DistributionMillion Rs.FY17560,140536,846
ServicesMillion Rs.FY1716,825,93015,359,035
Wholesale & Retail TradeMillion Rs.FY175,584,1995,098,414
Transport Storage & CommunicationMillion Rs.FY173,797,2723,542,855
Finance and InsuranceMillion Rs.FY17584,933541,811
Housing Services (OD)Million Rs.FY171,667,4701,506,395
General Government ServicesMillion Rs.FY172,282,5092,050,560
Other Private ServicesMillion Rs.FY172,909,5472,619,000
Quantum Index of Large Scale Manufacturing
Labour Force Participation Rate%ShareFY1532.332.3
Labour Force Unemployment Rate%ShareFY155.96
Per Capita IncomeRupeesFY17170,508159,572
GENERAL GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS
RevenueMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY174,936,7233,145,522
ExpenditureMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY176,800,5204,383,563
Fiscal deficitMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY171,863,7971,238,041
Domestic FinancingMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY171,322,4071,017,870
BankMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY171,045,778694,672
Non-bankMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY17276,629323,198
Privatization proceedsMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY17
Foreign borrowingMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY17541,390220,171
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS
RevenueMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY174,549,0482,865,764
Tax revenueMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY173,647,4762,463,800
Non-tax revenueMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY17901,572401,964
ExpenditureMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY174,361,7832,810,490
Fiscal deficitMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY171,778,5421,366,806
FinancingMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY171,847,9311,465,657
DomesticMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY171,306,5411,245,486
BankMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY171,030,210921,279
Non-bankMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY17276,331324,207
Privatization proceedsMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY17
ExternalMillion Rs.Jul-Jun FY17541,390220,171
DOMESTIC & EXTERNAL DEBT AND LIABILITIES
Domestic Debt and Liabilities\-2Billion Rs.31-Aug-1716,15215,857
External Debt and LiabilitiesMillion US$30-Jun-1782,98173,945
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT DEBT
Domestic DebtBillion Rs.31-Aug-1715,70715,390
Long TermBillion Rs.31-Aug-177,7937,794
Short TermBillion Rs.31-Aug-177,9157,596
External DebtBillion Rs.31-Aug-176,0646,000
Long TermBillion Rs.31-Aug-175,9885,911
Short TermBillion Rs.31-Aug-177589
Source: SBP

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply