Home / This Week / Research / PAGE ANNUAL 2017 (Facts & Figures)

PAGE ANNUAL 2017 (Facts & Figures)

INTEREST RATES IN PAKISTAN (%)
MonthSBP Reverse Repo RateSBP Repo RateSBP Policy (Target) Rate
11-Feb-139.507.00
24-Jun-139.006.50
16-Sep-139.507.00
18-Nov-1310.007.50
17-Nov-149.507.00
26-Jan-158.506.00
24-Mar-158.005.50
25-May-157.005.006.50
14-Sep-156.504.506.00
23-May-16 till date6.254.255.75
DEMOGRAPHIC INDICATORS OF PAKISTAN
Details2017
Total Population (Million)199.1
Urban Population (Million)80.72
Rural Population (Million)118.38
Total Fertility Rate (TFR)3.0
Crude Birth Rate (Per thousand)25.2
Crude Death Rate (Per thousand)6.60
Population Growth Rate (Percent)1.86
Life Expectancy (Year)
– Female68.2
– Male65.8
PAKISTAN’S EXTERNAL DEBT SERVICING -PRINCIPAL (Million US $ )
ITEMJan-Mar 16Apr-Jun 16Jul-Sep 16Oct-Dec 16Jan-Mar 17Apr-June 17P
1. Public debt (a+b+c)9944215113971,1381,688
a. Government debt9944215113971,1381,688
Paris club25912710026258
Multilateral364265377266356256
Other Bilateral105201061111755
Euro/Sukuk global bonds5000000750
Local Currency Securities (PIBs)00000
Military000000
Commercial loans /credits02500139350
Saudi fund for development.(SFD)020020020
SAFE China deposits00005000
NBP/BOC deposits000000
b. To IMF000000
i. Federal government000000
ii. Central bank000000
c) Foreign exchange liabilities000000
i. Central bank deposits000000
ii. Foreign currency loans /bonds (NHA/NC )000000
iii. Other liabilities (SWAP)000000
2. PSEs guaranteed debt323323326
Pasris Club000000
Multilateral030303
Other bilateral320320323
Commercial loans000000
Sandak Metal Bonds000000
3. PSEs non-guaranteed debt1496855634652
4. Scheduled banks’ borrowing2100000
5. Private guaranteed debt000000
6. Private non-guaranteed debt371746210816793
7. Private non-guaranteed bonds000000
Total Long Term (1+2+3+4+5+6+7)1,1126666605721,3821,839
PAKISTAN STOCK EXCHANGE
Description2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17 (end March, 2017)
Total Listed Companies569557560560560
New Companies Listed45964
Funds Mobilized (Rs. billion)29.547.679.6111.221.9
Total Listed Capital (Rs. million)1,116,005.01,100,340.91,189,518.91,289,081.01,297,159.0
Total Market Capitalization (Rs. million)5,154,738.06,655,294.87,421,031.67,588,472.29,594,805.0
Total Shares Volume (million)54,319.056,580.664,617.255,430.370,518.6
Average Daily Shares Volume (million)221.0229.1261.0220.8379.1
REAL GDP GROWTH RATES (%)
Region/Country2012201320142015201620172018 (P)
India5.56.57.27.96.87.27.7
Bangladesh6.366.36.86.96.97.0
Sri Lanka9.13.44.94.84.34.54.8
Pakistan3.83.74.054.064.55.36.0
3G/4G SUBSCRIBERS IN PAKISTAN
OperatorCMPak (Zong)PMCL (Jazz)TelenorPTML (Ufone)WaridTotal
Technology3G4G3GLTE3G4G3GLTE
2013-14417,814425,992895539,3761,384,077
2014-152,898,094105,1283,656,3454,162,6162,570,283106,21113,498,677
2015-165,988,197680,6208,919,2188,371,9915,223,096347,13229,530,254
2016-178,640,3334,041,76612,443,340937,20910,453,885607,0134,960,48642,084,032

 

ELECTRICITY GENERATION IN PAKISTAN (July-March)
YearElectricityElectricityImported (Gwh)
Installed capacity (MW)Generation (Gwh)Hydroelectric (hydel)ThermalNuclear
Installed capacity (MW)Generation (Gwh)Installed capacity (MW)Generation (Gwh)Installed capacity (MW)Generation (Gwh)
201423,04873,4356,85823,9531544044,8477504,331304
201523,21271,7127,02723,47815,43543,6117504,273350
201623,10173,2097,02724,54415,32445,2527503,078335
SECTOR WISE FDI INFLOWS ($ Million)
Country2009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18 (Jul-Sep)
Oil & Gas740.6512.2629.4559.6502300.5248.9157.648.7
Financial Business163310.164.4314.2192.8256.428964.371.3
Textiles27.825.329.810-0.243.92015.16.6
Trade1175325.35.7-3.250.526.831.611.3
Construction101.661.172.14628.853.546.7467.7123.8
Power-120.6155.8-84.928.471.4282.21,159.20795.4268.2
Chemicals112.130.596.371.694.960.388.512.68
Transport132104.618.744.12.76.270.253.59.6
Communication (IT&Telecom)291-34.1-312.6-385.7434.240.1246.828.668
Others586.3416.3282.2765.5375.2-105.7109.2784.546.4
Total including Pvt. Proceeds2,150.801,634.80820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,410.90661.9
Privatisation Proceeds000000000
FDI Excluding Pvt. Proceeds2,150.801,634.80820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,410.90661.9
EXPENDITURE ON EDUCATION IN PAKISTAN
Fiscal YearAs % of GDP
20132.1
20142.1
20152.2
20162.3
WORKERS’ REMITTANCES IN PAKISTAN (Million US Dollars)
ItemApr-17May-17Jun-17FY17Jul-17Aug-17Sep-17
I.Cash Flow1,538.941,867.151,840.245,246.331,541.671,954.461,293.88
1. USA199.69248.88265.52714.09193.70260.34171.90
2. U.K.191.62239.20252.50683.32199.18249.14194.76
3. Saudi Arabia439.13514.50438.071,391.70408.84511.28308.05
4. U.A.E.344.01426.68414.251,184.94334.63440.38302.77
Dubai252.52306.53301.16860.21240.65337.64237.54
Abu Dhabi86.18113.54106.80306.5288.6696.4360.50
Sharjah5.036.375.8917.295.115.874.18
Others0.280.240.400.920.210.440.55
5. Other GCC Country175.18209.95232.89618.02192.02230.22141.02
Behrain29.4136.7439.77105.9230.8641.5126.57
Kuwait58.5970.7166.41195.7161.9082.5049.68
Qatar29.9037.0762.56129.5345.8632.7720.25
Oman57.2865.4364.15186.8653.4073.4444.52
6. EU Countries41.8951.2056.97150.0652.0862.7545.07
Germany West8.0010.1310.6228.7510.0612.628.82
France3.744.504.8813.123.895.204.08
Netherland0.510.460.521.490.480.520.41
Spain7.049.8210.5927.4510.0411.518.56
Italy4.996.617.8819.488.0410.547.29
Greece2.242.352.607.192.272.822.19
Sweden1.231.871.734.831.472.171.37
Denmark0.921.391.203.511.361.140.96
Ireland12.4713.2215.9141.6013.6115.0410.43
Belgium0.750.851.042.640.861.190.96
7. Norway2.583.884.4210.884.015.003.53
8. Switzerland2.652.632.647.922.752.921.76
9. Australia14.9018.2820.7253.9019.6723.6416.80
10. Canada15.0118.6321.6755.3116.2120.3213.91
11. Japan1.141.291.493.921.301.661.02
12. Others Countries111.14132.03129.10372.27117.28146.8193.29
II.Encashment and Profit in Pak.Rs. of Foreign Exchange Bearer Certificates (FEBCs) & Foreign Currency Bearer Certificates (FCBCs)0.040.040.000.000.00
Total (I+II)1,538.941,867.151,840.285,246.371,541.671,954.461,293.88

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply