Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency ActivityThursday 28-SepFriday 6-OctFriday 13-OctFriday 20-OctFriday 28-OctThurs 9-Nov
DOLLARBuying106.6106.6107.2107.3107.25107.6
Selling106.9106.9107.5107.6107.55107.9
POUNDBuying141.5139.5141.5141140.5141.25
Selling143.25141.25143.25142.75142.25143
EURO Buying124.25124.5126.25126.25125124.5
Selling125.45125.7127.45127.45126.2125.7
CANADIAN $ Buying84.5858585.483.584.3
Selling85.3585.8585.8586.2584.3585.15
JAP YEN Buying0.910.910.920.910.90.9
Selling0.940.940.950.940.930.93
HK $ Buying13.413.3513.413.3513.3513.35
Selling13.6513.613.6513.613.613.6
SINGAPORE $ Buying77.2577.2578.578.57878.65
Selling78.0578.0579.379.378.879.45
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying24.724.724.824.724.6524.7
Selling25.0525.0525.1525.052525.05
UAE DIRHAM Buying28.728.8529.0529.0529.2529.25
Selling28.9529.129.329.329.529.5
SAUDI RIYAL Buying28.0528.228.428.428.7528.45
Selling28.2528.428.628.629.128.65
KUWAITI DINAR Buying347347347346.5346345.5
Selling349.5349.5349.5349348.5348

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume (Million Shares)Total Volume (Million shares)ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Wednes-27 Sep21,603.5042,290.158,809K-Electric13.61473829726421
Friday-6 Oct21,037.6241,312.598,642.45TRG Pakistan12147.763862887820
Friday-13 Oct20,209.7439,846.788,316.11K-Electric13.4153.823828828212
Friday-20 Oct21,416.6942,087.898,619.76Engro Polymer20.7261.223862709917
Friday-27 Oct20,871.3641,105.418,472.80Azgard Nine13.6133.2336223510126
Thurs-9 Nov21,342.2541,790.168,564.55SNGPL8.23161.743872957814

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude56.9354.19
Dated Brent64.2757.69
WTI Cushing57.3451.91
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.942.95
Henry Hub2.942.95
New York City Gate7.117.39
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel63.5860.44
HEATING OILGallon192.4186.69
NATURAL GASMMBtu3.182.96
COCOATon2,183.002,104.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs125.6126.6
CORNbu348.75348.75
COTTONlbs69.1568.2
SUGAR #11lbs14.7914.63
WHEAT FUTURECBT427.25427.25
COPPERlbs307.95310.35
GOLDOz1,287.701,271.80
SILVERTroy ounce17.1116.75
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
ELECTRICITY – FROM FOSSIL FUELS 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1AMERICAN SAMOA100
2BAHRAIN99.9
2SAUDI ARABIA99.9
2YEMEN99.9
3MONGOLIA99.8
3UNITED ARAB EMIRATES99.8
4BELARUS99.7
4SENEGAL99.7
5JORDAN99.6
6COOK ISLANDS99.5
7BENIN99.4
8CUBA99.3
9LIBYA99.2
10GUINEA-BISSAU99
11DJIBOUTI98.9
12ERITREA98.7
13GRENADA98.6
14QATAR98.5
15BERMUDA98.2
16ALGERIA98
17BANGLADESH97.7
17SAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON97.7
18ISRAEL97.4
65INDIA68.7
70PAKISTAN67.1
HOUSEHOLD INCOME OR CONSUMPTION BY PERCENTAGE SHARE – HIGHEST 10% 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1COMOROS55.2
2SOUTH AFRICA51.7
3HAITI47.7
4ZAMBIA47.4
5ANGOLA44.7
6RWANDA43.2
7BRAZIL42.9
8CHILE42.8
9GUATEMALA42.4
9HONDURAS42.4
9RUSSIA42.4
10COLOMBIA42
10NAMIBIA42
11NICARAGUA41.8
12PARAGUAY41.1
13CABO VERDE40.6
14PAPUA NEW GUINEA40.5
15ZIMBABWE40.4
16TAIWAN40.3
17PANAMA40.1
17SWAZILAND40.1
18COSTA RICA39.5
18SRI LANKA39.5
52INDIA31.1
86PAKISTAN25.6
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA indexNASDA indexS&P indexFTSE indexDAX indexCAC-40 indexNikkei indexH.Seng indexSensex index
Thurs-28 Sep22,340.716,453.262,507.047,297.9912,702.665,285.1220,363.1127,421.6031,282.48
Friday-6 Oct22,775.396,585.362,552.077,518.3312,975.615,370.8620,690.7128,458.0431,833.61
Friday-13 Oct22,841.016,591.512,550.937,535.8312,997.295,363.3021,155.1828,476.4332,432.69
Friday-20 Oct23,328.636,629.052,575.217,523.2312,991.285,372.3821,457.6428,487.2432,389.96
Friday-27 Oct23,434.196,701.262,581.077,505.0313,217.545,494.1322,008.4528438.8533,157.22
Thurs-9 Nov23,563.366,789.122,594.387,497.9113,278.715,438.1822,868.7129,136.5733,250.93

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply