Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency ActivityFriday 15-SepFriday 22-SepThursday 28-SepFriday 6-OctFriday 13-OctFriday 20-Oct
DOLLARBuying106.75106.7106.6106.6107.2107.3
Selling107.05107106.9106.9107.5107.6
POUNDBuying142.25142141.5139.5141.5141
Selling144143.75143.25141.25143.25142.75
EURO Buying125.25125124.25124.5126.25126.25
Selling126.45126.2125.45125.7127.45127.45
CANADIAN $ Buying868584.5858585.4
Selling86.8585.8585.3585.8585.8586.25
JAP YEN Buying0.930.920.910.910.920.91
Selling0.960.950.940.940.950.94
HK $ Buying13.413.413.413.3513.413.35
Selling13.6513.6513.6513.613.6513.6
SINGAPORE $ Buying77.677.577.2577.2578.578.5
Selling78.478.378.0578.0579.379.3
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying24.9524.924.724.724.824.7
Selling25.325.2525.0525.0525.1525.05
UAE DIRHAM Buying28.728.628.728.8529.0529.05
Selling28.9528.8528.9529.129.329.3
SAUDI RIYAL Buying282828.0528.228.428.4
Selling28.228.228.2528.428.628.6
KUWAITI DINAR Buying348347347347347346.5
Selling350.5349.5349.5349.5349.5349

mid-gph

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume (Million Shares)Total Volume (Million shares)ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-15 Sep21,979.5842,787.198,878Dost Steels16.220038313323119
Friday-22 Sep21,881.0442,750.208,883.51WorldCall Telecom17.5132.0538817818426
Wednes-27 Sep21,603.5042,290.158,809K-Electric13.61473829726421
Friday-6 Oct21,037.6241,312.598,642.45TRG Pakistan12147.763862887820
Friday-13 Oct20,209.7439,846.788,316.11K-Electric13.4153.823828828212
Friday-20 Oct21,416.6942,087.898,619.76Engro Polymer20.7261.223862709917

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude51.6651.55
Dated Brent57.956.62
WTI Cushing51.8650.93
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.872.89
Henry Hub2.872.89
New York City Gate7.397.39
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel57.7557.46
HEATING OILGallon180.52180.04
NATURAL GASMMBtu2.923.02
COCOATon2,138.002,079.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs125.25126.6
CORNbu344.5348.75
COTTONlbs66.8868.03
SUGAR #11lbs1414.24
WHEAT FUTURECBT426431
COPPERlbs316.55313.2
GOLDOz1,280.501,295.50
SILVERTroy ounce17.0817.24
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
COMMERCIAL BANK PRIME LENDING RATE (%) 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1MADAGASCAR62
2BRAZIL47.4
3MALAWI44.5
4ARGENTINA32.3
5SYRIA32
6GHANA31.8
7GAMBIA, THE30.6
8ANGOLA30
9YEMEN27
10TAJIKISTAN26
11MOZAMBIQUE24.9
12KYRGYZSTAN23.3
13UGANDA22.6
14VENEZUELA22.5
15GUINEA22
16PARAGUAY21
17HONDURAS20.8
18ZIMBABWE20
19CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE19.5
20MONGOLIA19.3
21SIERRA LEONE18.9
22UKRAINE18.5
23BELARUS18
62INDIA9.3
78PAKISTAN6.9
CENTRAL BANK DISCOUNT RATE (%) 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1VENEZUELA29.5
2UKRAINE22
3COSTA RICA21.5
4GHANA21
5BELARUS20
5VANUATU20
6MOLDOVA19.5
7BELIZE18
8KAZAKHSTAN16
8MALI16
8SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE16
9MALAWI15
10PAPUA NEW GUINEA14
10UGANDA14
11KYRGYZSTAN13.73
12MONGOLIA12
13KENYA11.5
14BURUNDI11.25
15SEYCHELLES11.17
16RUSSIA11
17MONTSERRAT10.99
18ARMENIA10.5
19BRAZIL10
30INDIA7.75
39PAKISTAN6
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA indexNASDAQ indexS&P indexFTSE indexDAX indexCAC-40 indexNIKKEI indexH.SENG indexSENSEX index
Friday-15 Sep22,268.346,448.472,500.237,215.4712,518.815,213.9119,909.5027,807.5932,272.61
Friday-22 Sep22,359.236,422.692,500.607,270.9612,618.065,281.8520,296.4527,880.5331,922.44
Thurs-28 Sep22,340.716,453.262,507.047,297.9912,702.665,285.1220,363.1127,421.6031,282.48
Friday-6 Oct22,775.396,585.362,552.077,518.3312,975.615,370.8620,690.7128,458.0431,833.61
Friday-13 Oct22,841.016,591.512,550.937,535.8312,997.295,363.3021,155.1828,476.4332,432.69
Friday-20 Oct23,328.636,629.052,575.217,523.2312,991.285,372.3821,457.6428,487.2432,389.96

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

Market indicators are a series of technical indicators used by traders to predict the direction …

Leave a Reply