Home / This Week / Research / Corporate Leadership In Pakistan (Facts & Figures)

Corporate Leadership In Pakistan (Facts & Figures)

PAKISTAN’S TOP 10 RICHEST BUSINESSMEN IN 2017
1) Shahid Khan2) Mian Muhammad Mansha
3) Asif Ali Zardari4) Sir Anwar Pervez O.B.E
5) Nawaz Sharif6) Sadruddin Hashwani
7) Malik Riaz Hussain8) Nasir Schon
9) Abdul Razzak Yaqoob10) Tariq Saigol
DOMINANT BUSINESS WOMEN OF PAKISTAN
1. Jehan Ara2. Marium Afzal
3. Saba Gul4. Roshaneh Zafar
5. Shahnaz Wazir Ali6. Maria Umar
7. Saniya Waqar Shaffi8. Ambarine Bukharey
9. Ms. Alia Khan10. Kalsoom Lakhani
11- Rabia Garib12- Sabeen Mahmood
13- Salaina Haroon14- Samina Fazil
15- Nida Farid16- Sheba Najmi
17- Salma Jafri

Corporate Leadership In Pakistan

PAKISTANI WOMEN WHO MADE US PROUD
1. Syeda Ghulam Fatima2. Marium Mukhtar
3. Muniba Mazari4. Samya Arif
5. Dr Nergis Mavalvala6. Fiza Farhan
7. Sharmeen Obaid Chinoy8. Rukhsana Parveen and Sofia Javed
9. Minhal Sohail10. Ikra Saleem Khan
11.Shazia Perveen12. Malala Yousafzai
13. Samina Baig14. Zenith Irfan
15. Twinkle Sohail16. Namira Saleem
5 FIRMS FROM PAKISTAN MAKE IT TO FORBES ‘BEST UNDER A BILLION’ LIST
1. Ferozsons Laboratories2. Searle Company
3. Agriauto Industries4. Cherat Packaging
5. Ghandhara Industries
PRICE EARNING RATIO OF COMPANIES (Rs)
CompanyEPSCompanyEPS
Oil & Gas Development Company13.94Pakistan Petroleum Limited8.74
MCB Bank Limited19.67Habib Bank Limited21.69
United Bank Limited22.65Fauji Fertilizer Company Limited9.26
Nestle Pakistan Limited261.24National Bank of Pakistan10.69
Lucky Cement40.03Engro Corporation Limited118.11
Pak Tobacco Ltd.40.55Hub Power Company10.00
Mari Petroleum54.89Bestway Cement Ltd.19.93
Philip Morris Pak9.34

 

PAKISTAN STOCK EXCHANGE IN 2017 (Month Ends)
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Volume
Leader
Leader Volume
(Mn Shares)
Total Volume
(Mn shares)
ActivePlusMinusEqual
Friday-27 Jan26,914.4449,963.77K-Electric165.252597.9642114925913
Friday-24 Feb26,592.2349,008.00Aisha Steel24.388275.3841413626117
Friday-31 Mar25,615.6048,155.93Bank of Punjab41.9273.5238122414314
Friday-28 Apr26,004.5849,300.90Aisha Steel Mills29289.9238614822315
Friday-26 May27,946.6452,636.87Power Cement(R)77.04431.774011892084
Friday-23 June24,176.0546,332.31K-Electric68.2294.8738325910618
Friday-28 July23,85445,912.03Azgard Nine24.94327.7536421813214
Friday-4 July24,372.3146877.37Bank of Punjab41.9346.2340717321123
PAKISTAN STOCK EXCHANGE
Description 2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
(end March, 2017)
Total Listed Companies569557560560560
New Companies Listed45964
Funds Mobilized (Rs. billion)29.547.679.6111.221.9
Total Listed Capital (Rs. million)1,116,005.01,100,340.91,189,518.91,289,081.01,297,159.0
Total Market Capitalization (Rs. million)5,154,738.06,655,294.87,421,031.67,588,472.29,594,805.0
Total Shares Volume (million)54,319.056,580.664,617.255,430.370,518.6
Average Daily Shares Volume (million)221.0229.1261.0220.8379.1
GLOBAL STOCK INDICES
CountryStock NameDateChange July, 2016/March2017
June 30, 2016March 31, 2017Points%
1 PakistanPSX 100 Index37,783.5448,155.9310,372.3927.5
2 JapanNIKKEI 22515,575.9218,909.263,333.3421.4
3 Hong KongHang Seng20,794.3724,111.593,317.2216.0
4 TurkeyBursa Istanbul ISE 10076,817.1988,947.4012,130.2115.8
5 USAS&P 5002,098.862,362.72263.8615.4
6 MSCI EMMSCI EM MKT834.10958.37124.2714.9
7 VietnamVN632.26722.3190.0514.2
8 UKFTSE6,504.307,322.90818.6012.6
9 SingaporeStrait Times2840.933175.11334.1811.8
10 IndonesiaJakarta Composite5,016.655,568.11551.4611.0
11 ChinaShanghai Comp.2,929.613,222.51292.910.0
12 MSCI FMMSCI Frontier489.11537.1148.09.8
13 IndiaBSE-3026,999.7229,620.502,620.789.7
14 BangkokSet 50910.56996.4485.889.4
15 PhilippinesPSEi7,796.257,311.72-484.53-6.2

Check Also

Compliance, Regulations & Accounting: Living In A New Banking Culture (Facts & Figures)

Is Pakistan making economic progress? (Facts & Figures)

PAKISTAN TRADES (Million US $) Period Exports (BOP) Growth Rate Imports (BOP) Growth Rate Balance …

Leave a Reply