Home / This Week / Research / Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATORS
EXCHANGE RATES
Currency ActivityFriday
18-Aug
Friday
25-Aug
Friday
8-Sep
Friday
15-Sep
Friday
22-Sep
Thursday
28-Sep
DOLLARBuying107.7107.55107.35106.75106.7106.6
Selling108107.85107.65107.05107106.9
POUNDBuying136.25135.25137.5142.25142141.5
Selling138137139.25144143.75143.25
EURO Buying124.25124.25126.5125.25125124.25
Selling125.45125.45127.7126.45126.2125.45
CANADIAN $ Buying83.2583.586.5868584.5
Selling84.184.3587.3586.8585.8585.35
JAP YEN Buying0.950.950.960.930.920.91
Selling0.980.980.990.960.950.94
HK $ Buying13.413.413.4513.413.413.4
Selling13.6513.6513.713.6513.6513.65
SINGAPORE $ Buying77777877.677.577.25
Selling77.877.878.878.478.378.05
MALAYSIAN RINGGIT Buying24.3524.4524.9524.9524.924.7
Selling24.724.825.325.325.2525.05
UAE DIRHAM Buying28.828.728.6528.728.628.7
Selling29.0528.9528.928.9528.8528.95
SAUDI RIYAL Buying28.128.0528282828.05
Selling28.328.2528.228.228.228.25
KUWAITI DINAR Buying347347348348347347
Selling349.5349.5350.5350.5349.5349.5

KARACHI STOCK EXCHANGE
Date30 Share
Index
100 Share
Index
Market Capitalization
(Rs. in billion)
Volume LeaderLeader Volume
(Million Shares)
Total Volume
(Million shares)
ActivePlusMinusUnchanged
Friday-18 Aug22,198.6543,078.388,991.00Azgard Nine18.1188.1337815420321
Friday-25 Aug22,054.5242,641.758,872.56TRG Pakistan24.8177.0136924011811
Friday-8 Sep 21,105.8741,401.028,698.18TRG Pakistan18.3140.7838826310322
Friday-15 Sep 21,979.5842,787.198,878Dost Steels 16.220038313323119
Friday-22 Sep 21,881.0442,750.208,883.51WorldCall Telecom17.5132.0538817818426
Wed-27 Sep 21,603.5042,290.158,809K-Electric 13.61473829726421

 

INTERNATIONAL MARKET INDICATOR
WORLD COMMODITY PRICES
PETROLEUM PRICES ($/BBL)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Crude52.6550.44
Dated Brent46.8946.89
WTI Cushing51.8549.88
NATURAL GAS ($/MMBTU)
THIS WEEKLAST WEEK
Nymex Henry Hub2.963.11
Henry Hub2.963.11
New York City Gate7.277.27
COMMODITY
UNITSPRICES THIS WEEKPRICES LAST WEEK
CRUDE OILBarrel58.2956.37
HEATING OILGallon184.25180.76
NATURAL GASMMBtu3.042.97
COCOATon2,017.002,035.00
COFFEE ‘C’lbs129.25135.9
CORNbu352.75352.25
COTTONlbs68.3568.25
SUGAR #11lbs13.8614.89
WHEAT FUTURECBT459.75454.25
COPPERlbs293.3293.55
GOLDOz1,286.401,299.00
SILVERTroy ounce16.8217.04
*Commodity and energy prices are in U.S. dollars.
BUDGET EXPENDITURES 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1WORLD$22,790,000,000,000
2UNITED STATES$3,893,000,000,000
3CHINA$2,897,000,000,000
4JAPAN$1,931,000,000,000
5GERMANY$1,484,000,000,000
6FRANCE$1,369,000,000,000
7UNITED KINGDOM$1,097,000,000,000
8ITALY$889,800,000,000
9BRAZIL$677,200,000,000
10CANADA$632,400,000,000
11SPAIN$512,900,000,000
12AUSTRALIA$446,400,000,000
13NETHERLANDS$333,500,000,000
14KOREA, SOUTH$321,400,000,000
15INDIA$283,100,000,000
16MEXICO$255,900,000,000
17SWEDEN$250,200,000,000
18BELGIUM$245,000,000,000
19SAUDI ARABIA$236,700,000,000
20RUSSIA$236,600,000,000
21VENEZUELA$228,800,000,000
22SWITZERLAND$213,400,000,000
23TURKEY$198,800,000,000
24AUSTRIA$192,600,000,000
56PAKISTAN$54,630,000,000
BUDGET REVENUES 2017 COUNTRY RANKS
1WORLD$20,310,000,000,000
2UNITED STATES$3,363,000,000,000
3CHINA$2,465,000,000,000
4JAPAN$1,696,000,000,000
5GERMANY$1,507,000,000,000
6FRANCE$1,288,000,000,000
7UNITED KINGDOM$996,300,000,000
8ITALY$842,500,000,000
9BRAZIL$632,000,000,000
10CANADA$594,700,000,000
11SPAIN$461,300,000,000
12AUSTRALIA$420,500,000,000
13NETHERLANDS$322,600,000,000
14KOREA, SOUTH$304,300,000,000
15SWEDEN$248,300,000,000
16BELGIUM$232,300,000,000
17MEXICO$224,300,000,000
18SWITZERLAND$215,900,000,000
19INDIA$200,100,000,000
20NORWAY$199,800,000,000
21AUSTRIA$187,300,000,000
22RUSSIA$186,500,000,000
23TURKEY$184,300,000,000
24DENMARK$156,900,000,000
58PAKISTAN$41,770,000,000
WORLD STOCK EXCHANGES
DAYDJIA
index
NASDAQ
index
S&P
index
FTSE
index
DAX
index
CAC-40
index
Nikkei
index
H.Seng
index
Sensex
index
Friday-18 Aug21,674.516,216.532,425.557,323.9812,165.195,114.1519,470.4127,047.5731,524.68
Friday-25 Aug21,813.676,265.642,443.057,401.4612,167.945,104.3319,452.6127,848.1631,596.06
Friday-8 Sep21,797.796,360.192,461.437,377.6012,303.985,113.4919,274.8227,668.4731,687.52
Friday-15 Sep22,268.346,448.472,500.237,215.4712,518.815,213.9119,909.5027,807.5932,272.61
Friday-22 Sep22,359.236,422.692,500.607,270.9612,618.065,281.8520,296.4527,880.5331,922.44
Thurs-28 Sep22,340.716,453.262,507.047,297.9912,702.665,285.1220,363.1127,421.6031,282.48

Check Also

Compliance, Regulations & Accounting: Living In A New Banking Culture (Facts & Figures)

Is Pakistan making economic progress? (Facts & Figures)

PAKISTAN TRADES (Million US $) Period Exports (BOP) Growth Rate Imports (BOP) Growth Rate Balance …

Leave a Reply