Home / This Week / Research / The growing positive role of women in economy (Facts & Figures)

The growing positive role of women in economy (Facts & Figures)

PAKISTANI WOMEN WHO MADE US PROUD
1. Syeda Ghulam Fatima2. Marium Mukhtar
3. Muniba Mazari4. Samya Arif
5. Dr Nergis Mavalvala6. Fiza Farhan
7. Sharmeen Obaid Chinoy8. Rukhsana Parveen and Sofia Javed
9. Minhal Sohail10. Ikra Saleem Khan
11.Shazia Perveen12. Malala Yousafzai
13. Samina Baig14. Zenith Irfan
15. Twinkle Sohail16. Namira Saleem
DOMINANT BUSINESS WOMEN OF PAKISTAN
1. Jehan Ara2. Marium Afzal
3. Saba Gul4. Roshaneh Zafar
5. Shahnaz Wazir Ali6. Maria Umar
7. Saniya Waqar Shaffi8. Ambarine Bukharey
9. Ms. Alia Khan10. Kalsoom Lakhani
11- Rabia Garib12- Sabeen Mahmood
13- Salaina Haroon14- Samina Fazil
15- Nida Farid16- Sheba Najmi
17- Salma Jafri

res3-gph

DEMOGRAPHIC INDICATORS OF PAKISTAN
Details201520162017
Total Population (Million)191.71195.4199.1
Urban Population (Million)75.1977.9380.72
Rural Population (Million)116.52117.48118.38
Total Fertility Rate (TFR)3.23.13.0
Crude Birth Rate (Per thousand)26.125.625.2
Crude Death Rate (Per thousand)6.806.706.60
Population Growth Rate (Percent)1.921.891.86
LIFE EXPECTANCY (YEAR)
– Female67.367.768.2
– Male65.265.565.8

 

FDI INFLOWS IN PAKISTAN ($ Million)
Country2010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18 (Jul-Aug)
USA238.1227.7227.1212.1223.913.271.113.1
UK207.1205.8633157169.6151.668.98.8
U.A.E284.236.622.5-47.1213.6109.755.818.5
Japan3.229.730.130.171.135.445.210.2
Hong Kong125.680.3242.6228.5136.293.3250.1
Switzerland110.5127.1149209.8-6.55816.90.0
Saudi Arabia6.5-79.93.2-40.1-64.8241.90.2
Germany21.227.25.5-5.7-18.2-10.6-5.22.7
Korea (South)7.725.425.824.414.347.80.0
Norway-48-275-258.4-21.62.7172.5-12.6(20.0)
China47.4126.190.6695.8319.11,063.601,185.60259.4
Others631.3289.7285.5255.4-73.1590.6950.5164.2
Total including Pvt. Proceeds1,634.80820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,410.90457.2
Privatization Proceeds00000000
FDI Excluding Pvt. Proceeds1,634.80820.71,456.501,698.60987.92,305.302,410.90457.2
AGRICULTURE GROWTH RATE
Year(%)
2010-111.96
2011-123.62
2012-132.68
2013-142.5
2014-152.13
2015-160.27
2016-173.46

res3-gph2

INTEREST RATES IN PAKISTAN (%)
MonthSBP Reverse Repo RateSBP Repo RateSBP Policy (Target) Rate
11-Feb-139.507.00
24-Jun-139.006.50
16-Sep-139.507.00
18-Nov-1310.007.50
17-Nov-149.507.00
26-Jan-158.506.00
24-Mar-158.005.50
25-May-157.005.006.50
14-Sep-156.504.506.00
23-May-16 till date6.254.255.75
FATALITIES IN TERRORIST VIOLENCE IN PAKISTAN
YearCiviliansSecurity Force PersonnelTerrorists/InsurgentsTotal
20031402425189
2004435184244863
200543081137648
20066083255381471
2007152259714793598
2008215565439066715
20092324991838911704
2010179646951707435
2011273876528006303
2012300773224726211
2013300167617025379
2014178153331825496
201594033924033682
20166122938981803
2017421158391970
Total*2191068213373662467

Check Also

Market Indicators

Market Indicators

PAKISTAN MARKET INDICATOR EXCHANGE RATES Currency activity Friday 28-Oct Thurs 9-Nov Friday 17-Nov Friday 24-Nov …

Leave a Reply