Home / This Week / Research / Fertilizer & Agriculture – A PAGE review (Facts & Figures)

Fertilizer & Agriculture – A PAGE review (Facts & Figures)

FERTILIZER SUPPLY DEMAND SITUATION (000 Tones)
DescriptionKharif (Apr-Sep) 2015Rabi (Oct-Mar) 2015-16Kharif (Apr-Sep) 2016
UreaDAPUreaDAPUreaDAP
Opening stock2141397715231,202286
Imported supplies2943765083300
Domestic production2,6864212,8173692,700400
Total availability3,1949363,6381,7253,902686
Offtake/Demand2,4254142,4341,4392,900520
Write on/off21-2000
Closing stock7715231,2022861,002166
FERTILIZER OFFTAKE AND IMPORTS OF FERTILIZERS & PESTICIDES IN PAKISTAN
Fiscal YearFertilizer Offtake (000 N/Tones)TotalImport of Fertilizers 000 N/TonesImport of Insecticides
NitrogenPhosphorusPotashQuantity (Tones)Value (Mln Rs.)
2000-012,264677232,96658021,2553,477
2001-022,285625192,92962631,7835,320
2002-032,349650203,02076622,2423,441
2003-042,527674223,22276441,4067,157
2004-052,796864333,69478441,5618,281
2005-062,926851273,8041,26833,9546,804
2006-072,650979433,67279629,0895,848
2007-082,925630273,58287627,8146,330
2008-093,034651253,71056828,8398,981
2009-103,476860244,3601,44438,22713,473
2010-113,134767323,93364536,18313,178
2011-123,207633213,8611,17732,15212,255
2012-132,853747213,62173517,8828,507
2013-143,185881244,0891,14823,54612,572
2014-153,309975334,31698423,15714,058
2015-16 P2,192828163,03579715,54012,089

 

PAKISTAN: AGRICULTURE GROWTH PERCENTAGES (Base=2005-06)
Sector2009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16 (P)
Agriculture0.231.963.622.682.502.53-0.19
Crops-4.160.993.221.532.641.04-6.25
i) Important Crops-3.741.507.870.177.22-0.52-7.18
ii) Other Crops-7.242.27-7.525.58-5.713.09-0.31
iii) Cotton Ginning7.29-8.4813.83-2.90-1.337.24-21.26
Livestock3.803.393.993.452.483.993.63
Forestry-0.074.761.796.581.88-10.438.84
Fishing1.40-15.203.770.650.985.753.25
ACTUAL SURFACE WATER AVAILABILITY (Million Acre Feet)
PeriodKharifRabiTotal% age increase/decrease. over the Avg.
Average system usage67.136.4103.5
2007-0870.827.998.7– 4.6
2008-0966.924.991.8-11.3
2009-1067.325.092.3-10.8
2010-1153.434.688.0-15.0
2011-1260.429.489.8-13.2
2012-1357.731.989.6-13.4
2013-1465.532.598.0-5.3
2014-1569.333.1102.4-1.1
2015-1665.532.998.4-4.9

Leave a Reply